mysalarycalculator.in
DA Update

Expected DA from July 2026: Latest DA Hike, Calculation and New DA Rate

Expected DA from July 2026 – Quick Answer:

The updated Expected DA from July 2026 is projected to be 63%. This represents a DA increase of 3% over the previous 60% rate. This new DA rate will take effect from 1st July 2026.

By Rohit KushwahaUpdated: Aug 20267 Min Read
Expected DA Hike July 2026 banner showing DA calculator

What Is the Expected DA from July 2026?

Based on the ongoing AICPI-IW statistics released by the Labour Bureau, the estimated DA from July 2026 points directly toward 63%.

The expected DA July 2026 marks the second dearness allowance revision of the year, bringing necessary relief against retail inflation to millions of central government employees and pensioners.

Calculate Your Expected DA Hike

Enter your 7th CPC Pay Level or Basic Pay to instantly see your revised salary, monthly hike, and 6-month arrears.

DA Increase in July 2026

Many employees are asking: how much DA increase in July 2026 can be expected? The math forecasts a solid 3% DA hike July 2026. This exact DA increase in July 2026 is added to your basic pay and scales up all linked allowances.

New DA Rate from July 2026

The DA from July 2026 is calculated to be 63%. Once the cabinet approves the files, the DA WEF July 2026 (With Effect From) is implemented retrospectively. This updated DA rate July 2026 means 63% of your basic pay forms your dearness component.

Expected DA for Central Government Employees

The expected DA from July 2026 for central government employees governs all active serving personnel, including armed forces and railways. The central government DA July 2026 will be identically applied to pensioners as Dearness Relief (DR).

How Is July 2026 DA Calculated?

The final figure is rigorously calculated using the 12-month average of the All India Consumer Price Index (AICPI-IW) from July 2025 to June 2026. This determines the overall inflationary effect.

MonthAICPI (2016=100)Expected DA%
July 2025146.558.52%
August 2025147.158.94%
September 2025147.359.31%
October 2025147.759.60%
November 2025148.259.94%
December 2025148.260.35%
January 2026148.660.85%
February 2026148.561.37%
March 2026149.161.93%
April 2026149.962.52%
May 2026150.863.14%
June 2026151.963.78% (Rounded to 63%)

What Is the Official DA Calculation Formula? (7th CPC)

The DA formula used by the Government of India for 7th Pay Commission employees works like this:

DA% = [(Average AICPI-IW × 2.88) − 261.4] ÷ 261.4 × 100

Then the result is rounded down (floored) to the nearest whole number. Here is what each part means:

  • Average AICPI-IW: the 12-month average of the All India Consumer Price Index (Base Year 2016 = 100), published by the Labour Bureau.
  • 2.88: the linking factor that converts the current 2016=100 index series into the older 2001=100 series used in the 7th CPC pay structure.
  • 261.4: the base constant representing the average AICPI for 2015-16 on the 2001=100 series.
  • Floor: per Government of India rules, the final DA% is always rounded down. So 63.78% becomes 63%, not 64%.

DA Calculation Sheet (2016 to 2026)

The DA for Central Government Employees was earlier calculated based on the consumer price index with the base year 2001. The Central Government replaced it with a new consumer price index with the base year 2016 to calculate the DA from September 2020.

Here is the complete historical DA Calculation Sheet under the 7th Pay Commission:

MonthAICPI% of Increase
Jan-162690.48%
Feb-162670.93%
Mar-162681.38%
Apr-162711.86%
May-162752.40%
Jun-162772.91%
Jul-162803.45%
Aug-162783.90%
Sep-162774.25%
Oct-162784.53%
Nov-162774.76%
Dec-162754.95%
Jan-172745.11%
Feb-172745.33%
Mar-172755.55%
Apr-172775.74%
May-172785.84%
Jun-172805.94%
Jul-172856.10%
Aug-172856.32%
Sep-172856.57%
Oct-172876.86%
Nov-172887.21%
Dec-172867.56%
Jan-182888.01%
Feb-182878.42%
Mar-182878.81%
Apr-182889.16%
May-182899.51%
Jun-182919.86%
Jul-1830110.37%
Aug-1830110.88%
Sep-1830111.39%
Oct-1830211.87%
Nov-1830212.31%
Dec-1830112.79%
Jan-1930713.40%
Feb-1930714.03%
Mar-1930914.73%
Apr-1931215.50%
May-1931416.30%
Jun-1931617.09%
Jul-1931917.67%
Aug-1932018.27%
Sep-1932218.94%
Oct-1932519.68%
Nov-1932820.50%
Dec-1933021.43%
Jan-2033022.16%
Feb-2032822.83%
Mar-2032623.37%
Apr-2032923.92%
May-2033024.43%
Jun-2033224.94%
Jul-2033625.48%
Aug-2033826.05%
* Base Year Changed to 2016=100 from Sep 2020
Sep-20118.126.63%
Oct-20119.527.24%
Nov-20119.927.79%
Dec-20118.828.18%
Jan-21118.228.51%
Feb-21119.028.98%
Mar-21119.629.57%
Apr-21120.130.11%
May-21120.630.66%
Jun-21121.731.25%
Jul-21122.831.81%
Aug-21123.032.33%
Sep-21123.332.81%
Oct-21124.933.30%
Nov-21125.733.84%
Dec-21125.434.44%
Jan-22125.135.08%
Feb-22125.035.63%
Mar-22126.036.21%
Apr-22127.736.91%
May-22129.037.68%
Jun-22129.238.37%
Jul-22129.939.02%
Aug-22130.239.68%
Sep-22131.340.42%
Oct-22132.541.12%
Nov-22132.541.74%
Dec-22132.342.37%
Jan-23132.843.08%
Feb-23132.743.79%
Mar-23133.344.46%
Apr-23134.245.06%
May-23134.745.58%
Jun-23136.446.24%
Jul-23139.747.14%
Aug-23139.247.97%
Sep-23137.548.54%
Oct-23138.449.08%
Nov-23139.149.68%
Dec-23138.850.28%
Jan-24138.950.84%
Feb-24139.251.44%
Mar-24138.951.95%
Apr-24139.452.43%
May-24139.952.91%
Jun-24141.453.36%
Jul-24142.753.64%
Aug-24142.653.95%
Sep-24143.354.49%
Oct-24144.555.05%
Nov-24144.555.54%
Dec-24143.755.99%
Jan-25143.256.39%
Feb-25142.856.72%
Mar-25143.057.09%
Apr-25143.557.47%
May-25144.057.85%
Jun-25145.058.18%
Jul-25146.558.52%
Aug-25147.158.94%
Sep-25147.359.31%
Oct-25147.759.60%
Nov-25148.259.94%
Dec-25148.260.35%
Jan-26148.660.85%
Feb-26148.561.37%
Mar-26149.161.93%
Apr-26149.962.52%
May-26150.863.14%
Jun-26151.963.78%

Current DA vs Expected July 2026 DA

To give you a direct view of the upcoming financial impact, here is the comparison between the current DA rate July 2026 against the newly anticipated values:

MetricValue
Current Approved DA Rate60%
Expected July 2026 DA63%
Expected DA Increment in July 2026+3%

Official DA Order July 2026

While the calculations presented here confirm the anticipated values, the legally binding DA order July 2026 is typically released by the Department of Expenditure (DoE) following the Union Cabinet's formal approval, usually around late September or early October.

July 2026 DA Latest News

For the DA July 2026 latest news, the final AICPI-IW index value for June confirms the mathematical calculation. Subscribe to our portal for immediate push notifications the moment the official Cabinet press release is published.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the expected DA from July 2026?

The expected DA from July 2026 is projected to increase to 63% based on the average AICPI-IW data.

How much DA will increase in July 2026?

The DA will increase by 3% in July 2026, rising from the current rate of 60% up to the new rate of 63%.

When will the July 2026 DA be announced?

The official Cabinet approval and announcement for the July 2026 DA is typically made in late September or early October.

What is the new DA rate from July 2026?

The new DA rate effectively from July 2026 is confirmed to be 63%.

जुलाई 2026 में कितना DA बढ़ेगा?

जुलाई 2026 में DA 3% बढ़ने की पूरी उम्मीद है, जिसके बाद कुल DA 63% हो जाएगा।

Rohit Kushwaha

Rohit Kushwaha

Software Engineer & Creator of mysalarycalculator.in

Verified Creator

I'm Rohit Kushwaha, a Software Engineer with 3+ years of experience in developing web applications and digital solutions. By combining technology with practical financial tools, I built mysalarycalculator.in to help Indian professionals easily understand their salary, taxes, EPF, gratuity, and take-home income.

Comments & Discussion (0)

Join the Conversation

No comments yet. Be the first to start the discussion!